CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 835897

Mr. Donald C. Rogowski
1354 E. Clinton
Frankfort, IN 46401

RE: The tariff classification of hinges and other fittings for furniture and cabinets from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Rogowski:

In your letter dated January 15, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first items are hinges of base metal which are suitable for use in furniture and cabinets.

The second items are knobs and handles of base metal which are suitable for use in furniture and cabinets.

The applicable subheading for the metal hinges will be 8302.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges of base metal suitable for furniture and cabinets. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knobs and handles will be 8302.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings and mountings of base metal suitable for furniture and cabinets. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8302.10.6060 and 8302.10.9060, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport